Information Usage Policy

 

The following restrictions should be considered when using information or resources from the Red Star Express Plc (“the Company”) website.

 

Privacy Policy

This website and its contents are subject to applicable copyright and intellectual property laws. You cannot use materials from this website or alter original text without permission from the Company. Permission may be sought and obtained by forwarding an email to dataprotection@redstarplc.com. Information copied or obtained from the Company may only be published elsewhere if duly referenced as obtained from the Company with the relevant date and time such information was extracted.

 

Commitment

To all reasonable extent, the Company shall safeguard the privacy of the information of all visitors to the website, clients, vendors; and applicants.

 

Data Collection

When you visit our website, we collect information about you; such as your IP address, browser information, pages visited, time and date of visit. This information is kept securely to help us improve the quality of service and user experience on our website.

Personal information may be required from you during the online applications or contacting us.

Kindly be informed that, where you choose to end your working relationship with the Company, your personal data shall be kept in accordance with the Company’s retention policy which may be reviewed from time to time.

 

Use of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be used for the following purpose(s):

  • To verify your identity;
  • To ensure that you meet the suitability requirements needed to use or view our products and services;
  • To send you information about your application or enquiries;
  • To keep you updated with news on our products, services and any other information relevant to your working relationship the Company;
  • For website improvement purposes;
  • For the analysis of statistical data which will help us provide you with better products and services in the future.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small bits of data stored on a web browser when you visit a website for the first time. If you visit that website again in the future, the storage of cookies on your browser enables the website to remember how you browsed through it the first time. So, Cookies are used on this website in order to offer our users a more customized browsing experience.

Where you do not agree with our Cookie Policy, you may disable Cookies and still access our website normally.

 

Your Consent

By visiting the Company’s website, you agree to abide by the Company’s Privacy Policy terms and conditions.

 

Your rights

In compliance with the Nigerian Data Protection Regulations 2019, every user is granted a number of rights in relation to their Personal Data. These rights include accessing and/or amending your Personal Data, putting a stop to the processing of your data and preventing undesirable marketing. The Company shall ensure that your personal data is protected in compliance with the applicable Laws and Regulations for the protection of Personal Data.

 

Queries

If you have any questions which have not been covered in this Privacy Policy, or any further concerns regarding the use of your Personal Data, please do not hesitate to contact us through email at dataprotection@redstarplc.com  or telephone at +234 (1) 2715670.






Kindly rate your experience on our site

Stock

Currency: NGN

Last: 3.52